DIBP introduces changes to subclass 462 and 457 visas

November 04, 2016

The Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection has announced changes to two visa subclasses, namely, subclasses 462 and 457.

Subclass 462 is a work and holiday visa for young people who want to spend a holiday with incidental work in Australia for up to a year, while subclass 457 allows a skilled worker to work in the country in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.

Subclass visa 462, however, is limited to young travellers aged 18 to 30 from select countries. These are Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, and Uruguay.

Changes for the aforementioned visa subclasses are as follows:

  • Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

Starting 19 November 2016, subclass 462 Work and Holiday visa holders can now apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if they have completed at least 88 days or 3 months in particular industries such as agriculture, fisheries, forestry, hospitality, and tourism in the northern region of Australia.

Northern Australia pertains to the entire Northern Territory as well as the northern parts of Western Australia and Queensland.

This is in line with the government’s move not only to boost tourism but also to encourage foreign nationals to seek employment in regional areas. This is because foreign nationals would typically find employment in the main cities, overlooking massive opportunities available outside key business cities such as Sydney (New South Wales) and Melbourne (Victoria).

  • The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Under current visa conditions, Subclass 457 visa holders who have ceased employment with their current sponsor are able to remain in Australia for up to ninety (90) days to make alternative arrangements. From 19 November 2016, the Subclass 457 visa holder will have a lesser period of sixty (60) days to find a new sponsor, lodge another valid visa application or arrange to depart Australia.

This change will be applied to 457 Visas granted on or after 19 November 2016. Failure to comply with this requirement may give rise to cancellation of the visa. Although the government has said it will make visa holders less vulnerable to informal and illegal employment, the reality of the change means that affected visa holders will have a shorter period of time to try to explore alternative visa options or to source another suitable sponsor.

Talk to our registered migrations consultants to find out more about work visas in Australia.