The decision to grant any Visa is made by the Australian Government. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and provides Visa services and assistance on a professional fee basis.

Australian Working Holiday Visa

The Australian Working Holiday visa program provides a once in a lifetime opportunity for people between 18 and 30 from reciprocating countries to holiday in Australia while undertaking short term and casual employment to supplement their travel.


Working Holiday Visa Reciprocating Countries:
Belgium
Canada
the Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region
the Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
the Republic of Korea
Malta
the Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
United Kingdom

Working Holiday Visa Assessment

The Free Visa Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a Working Holiday visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible.

Australian Working Holiday Visa Basic Requirements

In order to qualify for an Australian Working Holiday visa, applicants must be between 18-30 years of age and hold a passport from a country which has a reciprocal working holiday program arrangement with Australia. Applicants are also required to satisfy certain health and character requirements in order to meet the visa criteria.

A Working Holiday visa allows the holder to supplement their holiday through incidental short term and casual work. Those wishing to travel to Australia primarily to work should consider an Australian Work Visa.

Australian Working Holiday Visa Entitlements

An Australian Working Holiday visa is valid for 12 months from the date of first entry and holders are permitted to travel freely to and from Australia during this period.

Working Holiday visa holders are permitted to work for up to 6 months with each employer and undertake up to 4 months of study or training. It may also be possible to apply for another 12 months Working Holiday visa if at least 3 months of seasonal work has been undertaken in regional Australia.

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Working holiday Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.