AUSTRALIAN PARTNER VISA

An Australian Partner Visa entitles married and de facto (including same-sex) partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Applicants can apply for a Partner Visa from either inside or outside Australia and must meet specific requirements before the visa can be granted. An Australian Partner Visa is initially granted as a temporary visa. After two (2) years, the relationship is reassessed and if deemed genuine, a permanent visa will be granted.

To find out if an Australian partner visa is the right immigration pathway for you, book a consultation with one of our migration agents. They will be able to assess your situation and help you explore your visa options.

Ready to take the next step and apply for a partner visa? Our online application system is a fast, simple and stress-free way to apply.

Australian Partner Visa Basic Requirements

To apply for a Partner Visa, the applicant must be either married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

All applicants must be sponsored by their partner, who must be at least 18 years of age.

Marriage

To apply for a Partner Visa as a married partner, the marriage must be legal under Australian law.

De facto

To apply for a Partner Visa as a de facto partner, the applicant must demonstrate at least 12 months of cohabitation with their Australian partner in the period immediately prior to lodging the visa application. The definition of a de facto partner extends to opposite and same-sex couples.

Onshore Partner Visa applicants are required to hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time the visa is granted.

Offshore Partner Visa applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Partner Visa Entitlements

The Australian Partner Visa is a two-stage process. Initially, a temporary Partner Visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, the applicant's relationship with their partner must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, a permanent Partner Visa will be granted.

Successful applicants of a Partner visa become permanent residents of Australia. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia permanently. Additional benefits include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

MANAGED VISA APPLICATION SERVICE

When you purchase the Managed Visa Application Service with Migration Expert Australia, our service includes:

  • File management by one of our experienced Migration Consultants
  • Guidance and instructions on the specific documentation and forms
  • Submission of the visa application on your behalf
  • Notification of all government correspondence
  • Assistance with any government requests for additional information
  • 24/5 Help Desk Support
  • Travel Guide to Australia
  • Secure Client Area access
  • Ability to add multiple applicants

OUR FEES

Service Name Processing Time Service Price
Managed Visa Application Service 12 to 24 months US$3,999.00

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIMES

Application Fee
  • Regardless of applicant location: AU$7160.00
  • NB: Applicants holding a Prospective Marriage Visa Subclass 300 are required to pay a fee of AU$1170.00 when lodging a Partner Visa onshore. Additional fees apply for all secondary applicants.
Partner Application Fee N/A
Dependents Application fee
  • 18 years or older AU$3565.00
  • Under 18 years AU$1795.00
Processing Times 12 to 24 months
* All fees and processing times are obtained from government source.