Why Us

Australian visa legislation and the visa application process is not only complex, but can change very rapidly. At Migration Expert, our migration consultants understand the nuances of Australian visa legislation and will save you hours of time by determining the best visa option for you.

The benefit of choosing Migration Expert is that you will have an experienced MARA registered consultant working with you from start to finish. Established in 2002, our skilled team has a deep understanding of Australian visa requirements and can navigate complex criteria for your individual circumstances. This culminates in a stress-free, streamlined process for you.

Migration Expert has provided countless people globally expert advice and support through the Australian visa application process. And we can help you too.

Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa

An Australian Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa valid for nine (9) months that enables fiance(e)s of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter Australia to marry their fiance(e).

Prospective Marriage visa holders must marry their fiance(e) within the visa's validity period and are required to apply for an Australian Partner Visa if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

Prospective Marriage Visa Assessment

The Free Visa Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa, the applicant must be engaged to:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Prospective Marriage visa applicants must be sponsored by their fiance(e) who must be at least 18 years of age.

Prospective Marriage visa applicants are required to demonstrate that they:

  • personally know and have physically met their fiance(e); and
  • are engaged to marry their fiance(e); and
  • will marry their fiance(e) within the visa validity period; and
  • intend to live in a genuine spousal relationship with their fiance(e).

A Prospective Marriage visa must be applied for offshore and applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Prospective Marriage visa are permitted to work, study and travel freely in and out of Australia during the 9 month validity period. Prospective Marriage visa holders are entitled to apply for a Partner Visa in Australia after they have married their fiance(e).

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Prospective Marriage Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.