Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced MARA registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for an Australian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa

An Australian Prospective Marriage visa is a temporary visa valid for nine (9) months that enables fiance(e)s of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter Australia to marry their fiance(e).

Prospective Marriage visa holders must marry their fiance(e) within the visa's validity period and are required to apply for an Australian Partner Visa if they wish to remain in Australia permanently with their spouse.

Prospective Marriage Visa Assessment

The Free Visa Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Prospective Marriage visa, the applicant must be engaged to:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Prospective Marriage visa applicants must be sponsored by their fiance(e) who must be at least 18 years of age.

Prospective Marriage visa applicants are required to demonstrate that they:

  • personally know and have physically met their fiance(e); and
  • are engaged to marry their fiance(e); and
  • will marry their fiance(e) within the visa validity period; and
  • intend to live in a genuine spousal relationship with their fiance(e).

A Prospective Marriage visa must be applied for offshore and applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Australian Prospective Marriage Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Prospective Marriage visa are permitted to work, study and travel freely in and out of Australia during the 9 month validity period. Prospective Marriage visa holders are entitled to apply for a Partner Visa in Australia after they have married their fiance(e).

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Prospective Marriage Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.