AUSTRALIAN SKILLED REGIONAL (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 489)

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is a provisional work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to address Australia's skill shortage, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa.

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 65 points on a points assessment and must either obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Specified Regional Area of Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

Applicants must be under 45 years of age and must be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Successful applicants for an Australian Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. A Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Australian Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa Basic Requirements

In order to apply for a Skilled Regional Visa, applicants (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualifications, health and character.

Additionally, applicants must also pass a points test. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories. The current pass mark for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is 65 points.

Prospective skilled migrants must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through the online system called "SkillSelect." Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application.

There is no guarantee that submitting an EOI will result in an invitation to apply for a visa. If an invitation is received, there will be a prescribed timeframe for applicants to formally lodge the visa application with the Department of Home Affairs.

In addition, applicants for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa must obtain sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government or an eligible relative living in regional Australia.

To be sponsored by a relative, an applicant's relative must live in a Specified Regional Area of Australia* and be either:

  • an Australian citizen;
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

The applicant (or their spouse) must be related to their sponsor as either:

  • a non-dependent child - including a natural, adoptive or step-child;
  • a parent - including adoptive or step-parent;
  • a brother or sister - including adoptive or step-siblings;
  • a niece or nephew - including adoptive or step-niece or nephew; or
  • an aunt or uncle - including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle.

*The definition of Specified Regional Area of Australia depends on whether the applicant is sponsored by a relative or nominated by a State or Territory government. As a general indication, the following areas are considered regional:

  • New South Wales - everywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong;
  • Northern Territory - everywhere;
  • Queensland - everywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast;
  • South Australia - everywhere;
  • Tasmania - everywhere;
  • Victoria - everywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area; and
  • Western Australia - everywhere.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

  • having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or
  • demonstrating specialised skills in an area of need.

Australian Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa Entitlements

The Skilled Regional visa is a temporary visa which entitles the holder and their accompanying family to live and work or study in a Specified Regional Area of Australia for up to four years. This visa also provides a pathway to permanent residence.

MANAGED VISA APPLICATION SERVICE

When you purchase the Managed Visa Application Service with Migration Expert Australia, our service includes:

  • File management by one of our experienced Migration Consultants
  • Guidance and instructions on the specific documentation and forms
  • Submission of the visa application on your behalf
  • Notification of all government correspondence
  • Assistance with any government requests for additional information
  • 24/5 Help Desk Support
  • Travel Guide to Australia
  • Secure Client Area access
  • Ability to add multiple applicants

OUR FEES

Service Name Processing Time Service Price
Managed Visa Application Service 8 to 11 months US$3,999.00

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIMES

Application Fee AU$3755.00
Partner Application Fee AU$1875.00
Dependents Application fee
  • 18 years or older AU$1875.00
  • Under 18 years AU$940.00
Second Instalment AU$4885.00
Processing Times 8 to 11 months
* All fees and processing times are obtained from government source.