Australian Electronic Travel Authority

Electronic Travel Authority

Electronic Travel Authority (eTA) To Australia

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is an electronic travel visa linked to the applicant's passport permitting travel to Australia for tourism and business purposes. As an ETA is linked electronically, there is no stamp or label in the passport.

Citizens from ETA eligible countries can obtain an ETA online.

An ETA is valid for one year, and travellers are permitted to enter Australia as many times as they like during the validity period, for up to three months per visit.

To qualify for an ETA, applicants must hold a valid passport from an ETA eligible countries, be in good health, and be outside Australia at the time of application and the time of grant.

Applicants with a criminal conviction may not be able to apply for an ETA online and may need to apply for a visitor visa instead.

It is critical that all the personal details provided in your ETA application are exactly as they appear in your passport. If your ETA application contains any errors, it may affect your ability to travel to Australia.

Providing invaluable visa advice and Streamlining
the application process
since 2002

Electronic Travel Authority Services

Our service includes:

  • Simple, easy application for Individuals, Family or Groups
  • Complimentary Travel Guide to Australia
  • Passport Expiry Reminders
  • Free Error Corrections during the validity of your ETA
  • Visa Renewal Reminders
  • Free 24/5 Telephone Support
  • Secure Client Area access
10 MINUTE PROCESSING AVAILABLE

Find the right Visa for you

You are able to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) to Australia!

The ETA is issued by the Australian Government and is electronically linked to your passport and valid for 12 months or for the life of the passport (whichever comes first). With an ETA, you are permitted multiple entries to Australia during the validity period and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months per visit.

You are able to apply for an Electronic Visitor Visa (EVV) to Australia!

The EVV is issued by the Australian Government and is linked to your passport ready for you to travel and valid for 12 months or for the life of the passport (whichever comes first). With an EVV, you are permitted multiple entries to Australia during the validity period and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months per visit.

You are able to apply for a Visitor Visa to Australia!

The Visitor Visa is issued by the Australian Government and is linked to your passport ready for you to travel. With a visitor visa, you are permitted multiple entries to Australia during the validity period and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months per visit. Valid for 12 months or for the life of the passport (whichever comes first).

You are able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa or Work and Holiday visa to Australia!

You are able to apply for a Work Visa!

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

You are able to apply for a Skilled Work Visa!

You are able to apply for a Employer Sponsored Visa!

You are able to apply for a Student Visa!

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

You are able to apply for a Partner Visa!

You are able to apply for a Parent Visa!

You are able to apply for a Business Visa!

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

You are NOT required to hold a visa to travel to Australia. You will be granted entry if you are using a valid Australia passport.

For assistance with obtaining or renewing an Australian passport, please refer to your nearest Australian embassy, diplomatic or consular mission.

New Zealand Citizens are able to travel to Australia without the need of a visa.

Upon arrival you will be granted the following visa: Special Category Subclass 444 Visa (or SCV). This visa allows you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights. This visa is a temporary visa only.

Based on the information provided in the assessment you do not meet the requirements to apply for this type of visa.

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

Our ETA Services

Service Name Processing Time Tourist ETA Price Business ETA Price
Standard ETA Application Service
(Including Government fee)
24 hours US$14.00 US$18.00
Priority ETA Application Service
(Including Government fee)
8 hours US$17.00 US$21.00
Premium ETA Application Service
(Including Government fee)
1 hour US$28.00 US$32.00
Urgent ETA Application Service
(Including Government fee)
10 minutes US$35.00 US$39.00