The decision to grant any Visa is made by the Australian Government. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and provides Visa services and assistance on a professional fee basis.

Australian E Visitor Visas

An E Visitor Visa is required for people who wish to come to Australia to travel or visit friends and family. The E Visitor Visa is also suitable for people visiting for business purposes such as: attending a conference, negotiating or exploring business opportunities.

In order to qualify for this visa type, travellers must hold an E Visitor Visa eligible passport and can make an application online. Applicants must be outside Australia at the time of lodgement and time of decision.

An eVisitor Visa is valid for a period of 12 months and permits a stay of 3 months from the date of each entry (during the validity period).

Australian Short Travel Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and friends.

Applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements and may be required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travels in Australia.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, E Visitor Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.