Why Us

Migration Expert Australia is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced MARA registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for an Australian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.

Australian Remaining Relative Visa

An Australian Remaining Relative visa entitles siblings and children of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who do not have any other near relatives than those living in Australia to be reunited with their families. A near relative is a parent, sibling, non-dependent child or step equivalent.

Remaining Relative Visa Eligibility Assessment

The Free Visa Eligibility Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a Remaining Relative visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible.

Australian Remaining Relative Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Remaining Relative visa, applicants must be sponsored by a brother, sister or parent who is settled in Australia and is:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Remaining Relative visa applicants and their partner cannot have any other siblings or non-dependent children other than those settled and living in Australia to be able to apply for a Remaining Relative visa.

    An Assurance of Support (including a financial bond) must be provided before a Remaining Relative visa will be granted.

    Onshore Remaining Relative visa applicants are required to hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

    Offshore Remaining Relative visa applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

    All Australian visa applicants are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

    Australian Remaining Relative Visa Entitlements

    Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Remaining Relative visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanents residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits (after a waiting period) and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

    To see a full listing of our fees and services,Remaining Relative Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.