Why Us

Australian visa legislation and the visa application process is not only complex, but can change very rapidly. At Migration Expert, our migration consultants understand the nuances of Australian visa legislation and will save you hours of time by determining the best visa option for you.

The benefit of choosing Migration Expert is that you will have an experienced MARA registered consultant working with you from start to finish. Established in 2002, our skilled team has a deep understanding of Australian visa requirements and can navigate complex criteria for your individual circumstances. This culminates in a stress-free, streamlined process for you.

Migration Expert has provided countless people globally expert advice and support through the Australian visa application process. And we can help you too.

Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to invest in a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their visa.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Basic Requirements

Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is a temporary visa for successful business people and investors who are under 45 years of age. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants are also required to demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia. Most notably, prior to the visa being granted, applicants must make a significant designated investment in Australia which is held for four (4) years.

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to invest in an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Business Investor Stream Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.