AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM VISA

The Australian Business Investor Stream is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to invest in a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Investor Stream is valid for four (4) years and successful applicants may be eligible to apply for permanent residency in Australia after meeting the obligations of their visa.

Book a consultation with one of our migration agents who will be able to assess your situation and provide personalised visa advice.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Basic Requirements

Australian Business Investor Stream is a temporary visa for successful business people and investors who are under 45 years of age. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants are also required to demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia. Before the visa is granted, applicants must make a significant designated investment in Australia, which is to be held for four (4) years.

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

An Expression of Interest (EOI) is to be submitted through an online system called "SkillSelect." Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application.

There is no guarantee that submitting an EOI will result in an invitation to apply for a visa. If an invitation is received, there will be a prescribed timeframe for applicants to formally lodge the visa application with the Department of Home Affairs.

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Investor Stream is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to invest in an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as partners/spouses and dependent children) included in the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, successful applicants may apply for permanent residency in Australia under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category that may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIMES

Application Fee AU$4875.00 (second instalment may apply)
Partner Application Fee AU$2440.00
Dependents Application fee
  • 18 years or older AU$2400.00
  • Under 18 years AU$1220.00
Second Instalment

If required:

  • Main applicant AU$9795.00;
  • Secondary Applicants AU$4890.00
Processing Times 12 to 36 months
* All fees and processing times are obtained from government source.