Why Us

Australian visa legislation and the visa application process is not only complex, but can change very rapidly. At Migration Expert, our migration consultants understand the nuances of Australian visa legislation and will save you hours of time by determining the best visa option for you.

The benefit of choosing Migration Expert is that you will have an experienced MARA registered consultant working with you from start to finish. Established in 2002, our skilled team has a deep understanding of Australian visa requirements and can navigate complex criteria for your individual circumstances. This culminates in a stress-free, streamlined process for you.

Migration Expert has provided countless people globally expert advice and support through the Australian visa application process. And we can help you too.

Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Visa

The 457 has been completely abolished due to the new legislation set out by the Australian Government and has been replaced by a newer Temporary Skills Shortage Visa (also known as TSS) subclass 482.

The TSS visa is designed to help employers fill the labour shortage in Australia with qualified workers from abroad, in the event when a suitable local applicant cannot be sourced to fulfil a role.

There are three streams that applicants can apply for under the new TSS visa: the Short Term stream, the Medium Term stream and the Labour Agreement Stream.

Employers must nominate their desired applicants through one of the aforementioned streams.

Australian TSS Basic Requirements

In order to apply for a TSS visa, applicants must satisfy the basic requirements for either the Short Term Stream, the Medium Term Stream or the Labour Agreement Stream.

Each stream has different requirements and successful applicants are entitled to different allowances. Please review the following information carefully to see if your occupation has been added, removed or moved to one of the streams below.

The Short Term Stream

Employers must ensure that the applicant’s nominated job is listed on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

Applicants must prove that they are genuine temporary entrants, meet health and character assessments and satisfy English Language requirements. Applicants must also have at least 2 years of work experience in their related field.

The Short Term Stream Visa is only valid for 1 - 2 years (or 4 years if an International Trade Obligation Applies).

The Short Term Stream visa is only allowed to be renewed once and it must be done onshore (in Australia).

The Medium Term Stream

Employers must ensure that the applicant’s nominated job is listed on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL).

Applicants must meet health and character assessments and satisfy English Language requirements, which are must stricter than the Short Term Stream. Applicants must also have at least 2 years of work experience in their related field.

The Medium Term Stream Visa validity can vary from 1, 2, 3 or 4 years and are permitted unlimited multiple renewals. Some applicants may also be eligible for permanent sponsorship with employers.

Please note that for the jobs listed in the Regional Occupations list, applicants are only eligible to apply if the position is located in a regional postcode. Successful applicants for a regional TSS visa may also be eligible for a permanent RSMS visa (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187).

The Labour Agreement Stream

This particular stream is for employers and organisations that have entered a labour agreement with the Australian Government.

Employers must ensure that the applicant’s nominated job is listed in the labour agreement.

Applicants must meet health and character assessments and satisfy English Language requirements; in addition to at least 2 years of work experience in their related field. However, the 2 year requirement may be waived if it is not required in the agreement.

Australian TSS Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants are entitled to work in Australia in their nominated job with their approved sponsor for the approved visa duration.

Any approved spouse or dependents are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia for the same approved duration.

Successful applicants are also permitted to travel in and out of Australia during this period.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, TSS visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.