TEMPORARY SKILLS SHORTAGE (TSS) VISA

The Subclass 482 Temporary Skills Shortage Visa (also known as the TSS visa) has replaced the old 457 visa which was abolished in 2018.

The TSS visa is designed to help employers fill the labour shortages in Australia with qualified workers from abroad in the event when a suitable local applicant cannot be sourced to fulfil a role.

There are three streams that applicants can apply for under the new TSS visa: the Short Term stream, the Medium Term stream and the Labour Agreement Stream.

Employers must nominate their preferred applicants through one of these streams.

Australian TSS Basic Requirements

In order to apply for a TSS visa, applicants must satisfy the basic requirements for either the Short Term Stream, the Medium Term Stream or the Labour Agreement Stream.

Each stream has different requirements and successful applicants are entitled to different allowances. Please review the following information carefully to see if your occupation has been added, removed or moved to one of the streams below.

The Short Term Stream

Employers must ensure that the applicant’s nominated job is listed on the Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).

Applicants must prove that they are genuine temporary entrants, meet health and character assessments and satisfy English Language requirements. Applicants must also have at least 2 years of work experience in their related field.

The Short Term Stream Visa is only valid for 1 - 2 years (or 4 years if an International Trade Obligation Applies) and is only allowed to be renewed once (which must be done onshore in Australia).

The Medium Term Stream

Employers must ensure that the applicant’s nominated job is listed on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL).

Applicants must meet health and character assessments and satisfy English Language requirements, which are much stricter than the Short Term Stream. Applicants must also have at least 2 years of work experience in their related field.

The Medium Term Stream Visa validity can vary from 1, 2, 3 or 4 years and can be renewed unlimited times. Some applicants may also be eligible for permanent sponsorship with employers.

Please note that for the jobs listed in the Regional Occupations list, applicants are only eligible to apply if the position is located in a regional postcode. Successful applicants for a regional TSS visa may also be eligible for a permanent RSMS visa (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Subclass 187).

The Labour Agreement Stream

This particular stream is for employers and organisations that have entered a labour agreement with the Australian Government.

Employers must ensure that the applicant’s nominated job is listed in the labour agreement.

Applicants must meet health and character assessments and satisfy English Language requirements; in addition to at least 2 years of work experience in their related field. However, the 2 year requirement may be waived if it is not required in the agreement.

Australian TSS Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants are entitled to work in Australia in their nominated job with their approved sponsor for the approved visa duration.

Any approved spouse or dependents are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia for the same approved duration.

Successful applicants are also permitted to travel in and out of Australia during this period.

MANAGED VISA APPLICATION SERVICE

When you purchase the Managed Visa Application Service with Migration Expert Australia, our service includes:

  • File management by one of our experienced Migration Consultants
  • Guidance and instructions on the specific documentation and forms
  • Submission of the visa application on your behalf
  • Notification of all government correspondence
  • Assistance with any government requests for additional information
  • 24/5 Help Desk Support
  • Travel Guide to Australia
  • Secure Client Area access
  • Ability to add multiple applicants

OUR FEES

Service Name Processing Time Service Price
Managed Visa Application Service 2 to 3 months US$3,999.00

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIMES

Application Fee
  • Short Term Stream: AU$1175.00
  • Medium Term Stream: AU$2455.00
  • Labour Agreement Stream: AU$2400.00
Partner Application Fee
  • Short Term Stream: AU$1175.00
  • Medium Term Stream: AU$2455.00
  • Labour Agreement Stream: AU$2400.00
Dependents Application fee

Short Term Stream:

  • • 18 years or older AU$1755.00
  • • Under 18 years AU$295.00

Medium Term Stream:

  • • 18 years or older AU$2455.00
  • • Under 18 years AU$615.00

Labour Agreement Stream:

  • • 18 years or older AU$24500.00
  • • Under 18 years AU$615.00
Processing Times 2 to 3 months
* All fees and processing times are obtained from government source.