Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced MARA registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for an Australian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Australian 457 Visa

The Australian 457 visa (Temporary Business Long Stay) is a temporary work visa that allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions. The 457 visa is currently the most common pathway of business sponsorship for overseas workers.

457 visa applicants must have an employer willing to sponsor them as part of the visa application process. Employers must meet specific sponsorship and nomination criteria before the prospective employee can apply for a 457 visa.

A 457 visa is valid for up to four (4) years and work experience gained in Australia on this visa may lead to permanent residence either through sponsorship by an eligible employer or the skilled migration program.

If you are an Australian Employer looking to sponsor an overseas worker to work in Australia, please take the 457 Employer Assessment

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for Australian Corporate Visa Services.

Australian 457 Visa Basic Requirements

In order to qualify for a 457 visa, applicants must have an employer who is willing to sponsor them. There are three steps in the visa application process:

1. Sponsorship

Employers must seek and obtain approval to sponsor and recruit overseas workers. Once sponsorship status is approved, it is valid for 3 years and allows the business to nominate as many positions as required during that period.

2. Nomination

Employers must nominate each of the positions they wish to fill with an overseas worker. The nomination must relate to an occupation which meets a minimum skills threshold covering managerial, professional, associate professional and trade occupations. The nominated position must also be paid a minimum salary level as specified in a Gazette Notice and satisfy other basic requirements such as evidence of equivalent terms and conditions of employment.

3. Visa Application

The overseas workers identified to fill the vacancy must apply for a 457 visa to enter and remain in Australia. The applicant must demonstrate they have skills to match the nominated position and must be offered employment at not less than the salary indicated in the nomination application.

The applicant is also required to satisfy certain health and character requirements to meet the 457 visa criteria.

In cases where an applicant does not have a sponsor, there is the ability to lodge an Expression of Interest through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) SkillSelect database. This step allows prospective employers and also the state/territory governments to view applicant details and offer sponsorship.

Australian 457 Visa Entitlements

The 457 visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to live and work in Australia with the sponsoring employer.

Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) can be included in the application are also entitled to live and work on this visa type. Although the main applicant is restricted to working with the sponsoring employer in the nominated position, other family members are free to undertake any type of employment. Dependent children are also able to attend school.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Australian 457 visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.