Australian Business Visitor Visa

Australian Business Visitor Visa

An Australian Business Visitor visa is required for people who wish to visit the country for business purposes.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, provided you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Business travelers from ETA eligible countries can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA). An ETA is valid for 12 months. You can enter and stay in Australia for up to three months at a time.

Business travelers from EVV eligible countries can obtain an E Visitor Visa (EVV). You can stay in Australia for up to three months for each visit within the 12 months from the date your EVV is granted.

Business visitors from non-ETA eligible countries and non-EVV eligible countries are required to submit a paper-based visa application for a Visitor Visa (subclass 600). The visa may be valid for different periods including up to three (3), six (6) or twelve (12) months. In some cases, the embassy may only allow a shorter stay period of one month and may also impose a restrictive condition, which may prevent the holder from applying for further visas from within Australia.

Business owners, investors or executives who want to migrate to Australia should consider applying for one of the Australian Business Visas.

Providing invaluable visa advice and Streamlining
the application process
since 2002

Find the right Visa for you

You are able to apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) to Australia!

The ETA is issued by the Australian Government and is electronically linked to your passport and valid for 12 months or for the life of the passport (whichever comes first). With an ETA, you are permitted multiple entries to Australia during the validity period and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months per visit.

You are able to apply for an Electronic Visitor Visa (EVV) to Australia!

The EVV is issued by the Australian Government and is linked to your passport ready for you to travel and valid for 12 months or for the life of the passport (whichever comes first). With an EVV, you are permitted multiple entries to Australia during the validity period and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months per visit.

You are able to apply for a Visitor Visa to Australia!

The Visitor Visa is issued by the Australian Government and is linked to your passport ready for you to travel. With a visitor visa, you are permitted multiple entries to Australia during the validity period and are allowed to stay for up to 3 months per visit. Valid for 12 months or for the life of the passport (whichever comes first).

You are able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa or Work and Holiday visa to Australia!

You are able to apply for a Work Visa!

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

You are able to apply for a Skilled Work Visa!

You are able to apply for a Employer Sonsored Visa!

You are able to apply for a Student Visa!

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

You are able to apply for a Partner Visa!

You are able to apply for a Parent Visa!

You are able to apply for a Business Visa!

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

You are NOT required to hold a visa to travel to Australia. You will be granted entry if you are using a valid Australia passport.

For assistance with obtaining or renewing an Australian passport, please refer to your nearest Australian embassy, diplomatic or consular mission.

New Zealand Citizens are able to travel to Australia without the need of a visa.

Upon arrival you will be granted the following visa: Special Category Subclass 444 Visa (or SCV). This visa allows you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights. This visa is a temporary visa only.

Based on the information provided in the assessment you do not meet the requirements to apply for this type of visa.

Book a confidential, professional consultation with a registered migration consultant. We will discuss your circumstances, answer your questions, and provide advice on your visa options.

Our Fees

For business travelers from ETA eligible countries

Service Name Processing Time Business ETA Price
Standard ETA Application Service (Including Government fee) 24 hours US$18.00
Priority ETA Application Service (Including Government fee) 8 hours US$21.00
Premium ETA Application Service (Including Government fee) 1 hour US$32.00
Urgent ETA Application Service (Including Government fee) 10 minutes US$39.00

For business travelers from EVV eligible countries

Service Name Processing Time Service Price
EVV Application Service (Including Government fee) 3 working days US$39.00

For business travelers from non-ETA eligible countries and non-EVV eligible countries

Service Name Processing Time Service Price
Guided Visa Application Service 2 working days US$99.00
Managed Visa Application Service (Including Government fee) 4 to 6 weeks US$499.00