AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS TALENT VISA

The Australian Business Talent visa is a permanent business skills visa that allows the highest calibre of business owners to contribute to the success of a new or existing Australian business. This visa requires State or Territory government sponsorship.

Book a confidential consultation with one of our experienced migration agents. Our team will assess your circumstances and recommend the best visa pathway for your situation.

Australian Business Talent Visa Basic Requirements

The Business Talent visa is a permanent visa for the highest calibre of business people who are under the age of 55 (unless exceptional circumstances exist) and have sponsorship from a State or Territory government. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have a successful business career and that their main business generated a minimum turnover of AUD$3,000,000 for at least two (2) of the preceding four (4) years. Applicants are required to submit a detailed business proposal with their visa application and demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia.

Australian Business Talent Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants of an Australian Business Talent visa become permanent residents of Australia, and are entitled to live, work and study in Australia permanently. Additional benefits include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIMES

Application Fee AU$7130.00 (second instalment may apply)
Partner Application Fee AU$3565.00
Dependents Application fee
  • 18 years or older AU$3565.00
  • Under 18 years AU$1790.00
Second Instalment

If required:

  • Main applicant AU$9795.00;
  • Secondary Applicants AU$4890.00
Processing Times 12 to 36 months
* All fees and processing times are obtained from government source.