Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced MARA registered migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for an Australian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Australian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to own a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their provisional visa for at least two (2) years.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa Basic Requirements

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa for successful business owners who are under the age of 55. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful business career with significant turnover and a commitment to owning a business in Australia. Applicants are required to submit a detailed business proposal with their visa application and demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia.

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to own (or part own) an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Business Innovation Stream Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.