Why Us

Australian visa legislation and the visa application process is not only complex, but can change very rapidly. At Migration Expert, our migration consultants understand the nuances of Australian visa legislation and will save you hours of time by determining the best visa option for you.

The benefit of choosing Migration Expert is that you will have an experienced MARA registered consultant working with you from start to finish. Established in 2002, our skilled team has a deep understanding of Australian visa requirements and can navigate complex criteria for your individual circumstances. This culminates in a stress-free, streamlined process for you.

Migration Expert has provided countless people globally expert advice and support through the Australian visa application process. And we can help you too.

Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Australian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to own a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their provisional visa for at least two (2) years.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa Basic Requirements

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa for successful business owners who are under the age of 55. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful business career with significant turnover and a commitment to owning a business in Australia. Applicants are required to submit a detailed business proposal with their visa application and demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia.

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

Australian Business Innovation Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to own (or part own) an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Business Innovation Stream Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.