Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Work Visas
Migration Expert Australia is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Australian Work Visas
Do I qualify for

Work Visa?

Share |


Australian 457 Visa

The Australian 457 visa (Temporary Business Long Stay) is a temporary work visa that allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions. The 457 visa is currently the most common pathway of business sponsorship for overseas workers.

457 visa applicants must have an employer willing to sponsor them as part of the visa application process. Employers must meet specific sponsorship and nomination criteria before the prospective employee can apply for a 457 visa.

A 457 visa is valid for up to four (4) years and work experience gained in Australia on this visa may lead to permanent residence either through sponsorship by an eligible employer or the skilled migration program.

If you are an Australian Employer looking to sponsor an overseas worker to work in Australia, please take the 457 Employer Eligibility Assessment

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals




Australian 457 Visa Basic Requirements

In order to qualify for a 457 visa, applicants must have an employer who is willing to sponsor them. There are three steps in the visa application process:

1. Sponsorship

Employers must seek and obtain approval to sponsor and recruit overseas workers. Once sponsorship status is approved, it is valid for 3 years and allows the business to nominate as many positions as required during that period.

2. Nomination

Employers must nominate each of the positions they wish to fill with an overseas worker. The nomination must relate to an occupation which meets a minimum skills threshold covering managerial, professional, associate professional and trade occupations. The nominated position must also be paid a minimum salary level as specified in a Gazette Notice and satisfy other basic requirements such as evidence of equivalent terms and conditions of employment.

3. Visa Application

The overseas workers identified to fill the vacancy must apply for a 457 visa to enter and remain in Australia. The applicant must demonstrate they have skills to match the nominated position and must be offered employment at not less than the salary indicated in the nomination application.

The applicant is also required to satisfy certain health and character requirements to meet the 457 visa criteria.

In cases where an applicant does not have a sponsor, there is the ability to lodge an Expression of Interest through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) SkillSelect database. This step allows prospective employers and also the state/territory governments to view applicant details and offer sponsorship.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals




Australian 457 Visa Entitlements

The 457 visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to live and work in Australia with the sponsoring employer.

Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) can be included in the application are also entitled to live and work on this visa type. Although the main applicant is restricted to working with the sponsoring employer in the nominated position, other family members are free to undertake any type of employment. Dependent children are also able to attend school.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals



To see a full listing of our fees and services, Australian 457 visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Work Visas
  • Skilled Independent Visa


    The Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent residency visa for those with qualifications and skills in demand. Applicants are required to pass a points test and do not require sponsorship.
  • Skilled Nominated Visa


    Individuals who do not meet the pass mark for the Skilled Independent visa may be eligible to be sponsored by a participating State or Territory government (Subclass 190). This category is also available to applicants who are able to meet the pass mark but wish to access priority processing.
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa


    Individuals who agree to live and work in a specified regional area of Australia and are sponsored may be eligible to apply for a Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489).
  • Employer Nomination Scheme


    The Employer Nomination Scheme enables Australian employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to live and work permanently in Australia. This category also allows similar opportunities for regional employers to sponsor highly skilled workers to regional areas of Australia.
  • Working Holiday Visa


    A Working Holiday visa provides 18 - 30 year olds the opportunity of a lifetime to enjoy an extended holiday in Australia combined with short term employment.
  • Work and Holiday Visa


    The Work and Holiday visa program provides a once in a lifetime opportunity for people between 18 and 30 from certain countries to holiday in Australia and earn money to supplement their travel funds.
Latest Immigration News
  • DIBP Introduces Credit Card Surcharge Fees
    With effect from 19 April 2014, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) have formally introduced a surcharge which will apply to all credit card payments for any Australian visa application charges (VAC).
  • South Australia Releases New State Nominated Occupations List
    On 8 April 2014, the South Australian government announced a new State Nominated Occupations List (SNOL), including 18 new occupations now classified as "in demand" in that state. Surprisingly, the list has included several food trades workers such as Baker, Cook and Chef. Other occupations which have also been added are: Customer Service Manager, Librarian and some engineering professional such as Aeronautical Engineer and Biomedical Engineer.
  • Australia and Poland Sign Working Holiday Arrangement
    The new work and holiday visa arrangement will allow to young people from Australia and Poland to visit each country for up to 12 months.