Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Travel Visas
Migration Expert Australia is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Australian Travel Visas
Do I qualify for

Travel Visa?

Share |


Australian Tourist Visas

A Tourist visa is required for people who wish to come to Australia to travel or visit friends and family.

Travellers from non-ETA eligible countries, those wishing to stay in Australia for more than three (3) months or tourists already in Australia wishing to extend their stay are required to make a paper-based tourist visa application. Our Short Travel Visa Application Guide will provide these tourist visa applicants with all of the information and advice required to make a valid tourist visa application.

Travellers from ETA eligible countries can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).Assessment


Australian Short Travel Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible for a tourist visa, the applicant must have a genuine intention to visit Australia as a tourist, for recreation or to visit family and friends.

Applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements and may be required to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their travels in Australia.

Applicants who apply for a tourist visa whilst outside of Australia must be outside of Australia at the time of grant. Similarly, applicants who are in Australia (applying for a visa extension) must be inside Australia at the time of grant.

Assessment

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Visitor Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Travel Visas
  • ETA Tourist Visa


    Travellers from ETA-eligible countries can obtain an Electronic Travel Authority online and allows tourists to travel to Australia for up to three months.
  • ETA Business Visitor Visa


    A Business visitor ETA visa allows eligible business people to attend business related meetings or conferences in Australia for up to three months at a time.
  • E Visitor Visa


    Travellers from EVV countries are able to lodge an online application for this visa type. Our E Visitor Visa service will assist with the process.
Latest Immigration News
  • DIBP Introduces Credit Card Surcharge Fees
    With effect from 19 April 2014, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) have formally introduced a surcharge which will apply to all credit card payments for any Australian visa application charges (VAC).
  • South Australia Releases New State Nominated Occupations List
    On 8 April 2014, the South Australian government announced a new State Nominated Occupations List (SNOL), including 18 new occupations now classified as "in demand" in that state. Surprisingly, the list has included several food trades workers such as Baker, Cook and Chef. Other occupations which have also been added are: Customer Service Manager, Librarian and some engineering professional such as Aeronautical Engineer and Biomedical Engineer.
  • Australia and Poland Sign Working Holiday Arrangement
    The new work and holiday visa arrangement will allow to young people from Australia and Poland to visit each country for up to 12 months.