Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Family Visas
Migration Expert Australia is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Australian Family Visas
Do I qualify for

Family Partner Visa?

Share |


Australian Spouse Visa

An Australian Spouse visa entitles married and de facto (opposite and same-sex) partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and/or remain in Australia.

Applicants can apply for a Spouse visa from either inside or outside Australia and are required to meet specific requirements before the visa can be granted. An Australian Spouse visa is initially granted as a temporary visa. After two (2) years, the relationship is reassessed and if deemed genuine a permanent visa will be granted.

Spouse Visa Eligibility Assessment

The Free Visa Eligibility Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for a Spouse/Partner visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible.

Complete the Spouse Visa Assessment  
 


Australian Spouse Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa, the applicant must be either married to or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen; or
  • an Australian permanent resident; or
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

All Spouse visa applicants must be sponsored by their partner who must be at least 18 years of age.

Marriage

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa as a married partner, the marriage must be legal under Australian law.

De facto

To be eligible to apply for a Spouse visa as a de facto partner, the applicant must have been in the relationship for at least 12 months and the applicant is required to demonstrate a genuine commitment to their partner. The definition of a de facto partner extends to opposite and same-sex couples.

Onshore Spouse visa applicants are required to hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

Offshore Spouse visa applicants are required to be outside of Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Complete the Spouse Visa Assessment

 
 

Australian Spouse Visa Entitlements

An application for an Australian Spouse visa is a two stage process. Initially a temporary Spouse visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, the applicant's relationship with their partner must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, a permanent Spouse visa will be granted.

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Spouse (Permanent) visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Complete the Spouse Visa Assessment

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Spouse Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Family Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • DIBP Introduces Credit Card Surcharge Fees
    With effect from 19 April 2014, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) have formally introduced a surcharge which will apply to all credit card payments for any Australian visa application charges (VAC).
  • South Australia Releases New State Nominated Occupations List
    On 8 April 2014, the South Australian government announced a new State Nominated Occupations List (SNOL), including 18 new occupations now classified as "in demand" in that state. Surprisingly, the list has included several food trades workers such as Baker, Cook and Chef. Other occupations which have also been added are: Customer Service Manager, Librarian and some engineering professional such as Aeronautical Engineer and Biomedical Engineer.
  • Australia and Poland Sign Working Holiday Arrangement
    The new work and holiday visa arrangement will allow to young people from Australia and Poland to visit each country for up to 12 months.