Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Family Visas
Migration Expert Australia is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Australian Family Visas
Do I qualify for

Family Parent Visa?

Share |


Australian Aged Parent Visa

The Australian Aged Parent visa allows aged parents who are already in Australia on a valid temporary visa to remain permanently through sponsorship from an eligible Australian or New Zealand child settled in Australia.

The number of Aged Parent visas is capped each year and current applicants are experiencing significant waiting times despite an additional 4000 Parent visas being recently announced in the Family Migration stream.

Eligible applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory Aged Parent visa where a larger application fee and an Assurance of Support bond is required but the waiting period is much shorter.

Aged Parent Visa Eligibility Assessment

The Free Visa Eligibility Assessment from Migration Expert lets you know if you meet the basic requirements to apply for an Aged Parent visa to Australia. To ensure that your assessment gives you a realistic result, ensure that the information you provide is as accurate as possible.

Complete the Aged Parent Visa Assessment

 
 

Australian Aged Parent Visa Basic Requirements

To be eligible to apply for an Aged Parent visa, applicants must meet the age requirement, pass the 'balance of family' test and be sponsored by their child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen settled in Australia.

Aged

An aged parent is one who is old enough to be granted an Australian age pension. For male applicants, the qualifying age is currently 65 years and for female applicants, the qualifying age ranges from 63 to 65 depending on the applicant's date of birth.

Balance of Family

The 'balance of family' test applies to all Parent visa applicants and the applicant must demonstrate that they have:

  • at least half of their children living lawfully and permanently in Australia; or
  • more children living lawfully and permanently in Australia than in any one single country overseas.

An Aged Parent visa must be applied for onshore and applicants are required to be in Australia at the time that the visa is granted.

All Australian visa applicants are required to satisfy health and character requirements.

Complete the Aged Parent Visa Assessment

 
 

Australian Aged Parent Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Aged Parent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa will be granted a two year temporary residence visa.

Complete the Aged Parent Visa Assessment

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Aged Parent Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Family Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • DIBP Introduces Credit Card Surcharge Fees
    With effect from 19 April 2014, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) have formally introduced a surcharge which will apply to all credit card payments for any Australian visa application charges (VAC).
  • South Australia Releases New State Nominated Occupations List
    On 8 April 2014, the South Australian government announced a new State Nominated Occupations List (SNOL), including 18 new occupations now classified as "in demand" in that state. Surprisingly, the list has included several food trades workers such as Baker, Cook and Chef. Other occupations which have also been added are: Customer Service Manager, Librarian and some engineering professional such as Aeronautical Engineer and Biomedical Engineer.
  • Australia and Poland Sign Working Holiday Arrangement
    The new work and holiday visa arrangement will allow to young people from Australia and Poland to visit each country for up to 12 months.