Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Business Visas
Migration Expert Australia is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Australian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Australian Business Visas
Do I qualify for

Business Investor Visa?

Share |


Australian Business Investor Stream Visa

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to invest in a new or existing business in Australia.

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their visa.

Assessment

 
 

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Basic Requirements

Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is a temporary visa for successful business people and investors who are under 45 years of age. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants are also required to demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia. Most notably, prior to the visa being granted, applicants must make a significant designated investment in Australia which is held for four (4) years.

Applicants over 45 years of age, but less than 55 years of age, may qualify for a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa, which has a lower financial threshold.

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

Assessment

 
 

Australian Business Investor Stream Visa Entitlements

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to invest in an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.

Assessment

 
 

To see a full listing of our fees and services,Business Investor Stream Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Business Visas
  • ETA Business Visitor Visa


    A Business visitor ETA visa allows eligible business people to attend business related meetings or conferences in Australia for up to three months at a time.
  • Business Innovation Stream Visa


    The Business Innovation Stream is a temporary visa for successful business owners who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. It can be the first step towards a permanent business migration visa.
  • Business Talent Visa


    The Business Talent visa is designed to attract the highest calibre business people to participate in the management of a new or existing business and live in Australia permanently.
Latest Immigration News
  • DIBP Introduces Credit Card Surcharge Fees
    With effect from 19 April 2014, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) have formally introduced a surcharge which will apply to all credit card payments for any Australian visa application charges (VAC).
  • South Australia Releases New State Nominated Occupations List
    On 8 April 2014, the South Australian government announced a new State Nominated Occupations List (SNOL), including 18 new occupations now classified as "in demand" in that state. Surprisingly, the list has included several food trades workers such as Baker, Cook and Chef. Other occupations which have also been added are: Customer Service Manager, Librarian and some engineering professional such as Aeronautical Engineer and Biomedical Engineer.
  • Australia and Poland Sign Working Holiday Arrangement
    The new work and holiday visa arrangement will allow to young people from Australia and Poland to visit each country for up to 12 months.